Dhaka to Rajshahi Train Schedule and Ticket Price 2019

Rajshahi is the largest divisional city of Bangladesh. Yes, according to the area, this is the largest city in Bangladesh. The city is famous for the production of very tasty mangoes as well as lichi. On the side, the biggest university in the country is situated in this divisional city.

Dhaka to Rajshahi Train Schedule and Ticket Price 2019

However, every day many people need to go to Rajshahi. And many people come and go Rajshahi every day. Dhaka has the railway connection with Rajshahi and Dhaka-Rajshahi route is the busiest route in Bangladesh also.

Are you searching Dhaka to Rajshahi train schedule? Do you want to know the ticket price of this route? Do you need all the information about Dhaka-Rajshahi train service?

If so, you are in the right platform. This guide is really for you as we write here Dhaka to Rajshahi train schedule. We also provide the ticket price.

Dhaka to Rajshahi Train List

Total number of four trains run on the route. Among them, Rajshahi Express is running for many years and the rest of the three trains are new. Let’s see the train list of Dhaka-Rajshahi route.

  1. Rajshahi Express
  2. Dumketo Express
  3. Padma Express
  4. Silkcity Express

Train Schedule

The four trains don’t run every day per week except Rajshahi Express. It runs for Chapainobangonj every day per week but others three trains have one off day per week. The four train runs at different time and you can go as your choice of time.

Dhaka to Rajshahi train schedule

Train NoTrain NameOff DayDepartureFromArrivalTo
5Rajshahi ExpressNo11.49 AMBiman Bandar09.45 PMChapainobabgonj
769Dumketo ExpreeSaturday06.32 AMBiman Bandar11.50 AMRajshahi
759Padma ExpressTuesday11.42 PMBiman Bandar04.50 AMRajshahi
753Silkcity ExpressSunday03.12 PMBiman Bandar09.05 PMRajshahi
89Comilla ComuterTuesday06.10 AMComilla12.50 PMDhaka
ComillaDhaka

Rajshahi to Dhaka train schedule

Train NoTrain NameOff DayDepartureFromArrivalTo
770Dumketo ExpressFriday11.20 PMRajshahi04.55 AMBiman Bandar
760Padma ExpressTuesday04.00 AMRajshahi09.50 PMBiman Bandar
754Silkcity ExpressSunday07.30 AMRajshahi02.00 PMBiman Bandar

Padma Express stoppage station with the ticket price

The train Padma Express give stoppage to the important stations and it gives the most breaks. That is why we mention here Padma Express stoppage station with the ticket price separately.

Stoppage StationsTicket Price (Tk)   
AC BerthAC SeatSnigdha  Shovon Chair
Joydevpur1201009040
Tangail315210175105
Bangabandhu Bridge375250210125
SM Mansur Ali620415345210
Jamatail635425355215
Ullapara670445375225
Baralabridge725485405245
Chatmohar750500415250
Ishwardi805540450270
Rajshahi940630525315

Dhaka to Rajshahi Ticket Price

All the trains on this route have the same ticket price. You can travel by any train as your choice and at any time schedule when you prefer. Here is the list of ticket price.

  • Shovon Chair – 315 tk
  • Snigdha – 625 tk
  • AC Seat – 630 tk
  • AC Berth – 940 tk

Facilities of the trains Dhaka-Rajshahi route

The train gives the opportunity to carry your necessary goods. The amount of carrying goods has the limit where AC class passenger can convey up to 56 kg and 37.5 kg limit for the first class passenger. On the other hand, the shovon and inferior class passenger can carry 23 to 28 kg free of extra cost.

Trolleys are always available to carry goods. So, you don’t have to carry the goods to the train by pulling. There you also find the food compartment where you can take breakfast, lunch, and dinner also. Do you require more facilities?

Final word

Journey by train is always special. And it becomes more special and memorable it is a long journey. Reaching Rajshahi by train is really a good decision we think. The train service of this route is excellent and the trains usually provide the highest facilities to their passenger. Are you ready to go to Rajshahi by train?

Ask question

Leave a Reply